Texas Department of Public Safety v. Paul Flanagan
[…] “A court applying the substantial evidence standard of review may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency.” Mireles, 9 S.W.3d at 131; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. The issue for the reviewing court is whether the record demonstrates some reasonable basis for the agency’s action, not whether the agency’s decision was correct. Mireles, 9 S.W.3d at 131. A reviewing court must affirm administrative findings in a contested case if there is more than a scintilla of evidence to support them. Id. DISCUSSION Subsection 547.322(f) of the Texas Transportation Code requires “[a] taillamp or a separate lamp” to be “constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear 3 license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.” Tex. Transp. Code § 547.322(f). Trooper Randolph’s sworn report, admitted without objection at the administrative hearing, stated that Flanagan’s vehicle was being driven with “defective license plate lights (they did not light up the plate)” (emphasis added).