TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Pub. Safety v. Butler, 941 S.W.2d 318, 320 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1997, no writ) (explaining
that because Department has records subject to expunction, it “has standing to contest expunction
and to appeal . . . order granting expunction”).
In any event, although Scaife correctly points out that the Department and other law
enforcement agencies that possess records that would be affected by an expunction order are entitled
to be represented by counsel during the hearing rather than rely on the district attorney, see Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.02, § 2(c), (c-1) (authorizing entity named in petition to “be represented by
the attorney responsible for providing the entity with legal representation in other matters”); Texas
3
Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Woods, 68 S.W.3d 179, 183 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.)
(providing that Department has “distinct statutory authority to appear and oppose expunction”);