Porter v. AJ Automotive Group, Inc.
[…] And here, we find that the trial court erred. {¶7} The OMFWSA requires all employers to pay a minimum wage and overtime to certain types of employees. See R.C. 4111.02 (duty to pay minimum wage), R.C. 4111.03 (overtime; compensatory time), and R.C. 4111.14 (purposes of fair minimum wage constitutional provision; implementation). Additionally, the Ohio Constitution was amended under Article II, Section 34a to ensure minimum wages for Ohio workers. Article II, Section 34a, Ohio Constitution specifically states that “[t]his section shall be liberally construed in favor of its purposes.” Similarly, the OMFWSA relies on the FLSA’s definition of “employer” for purposes of a minimum wage claim, which should also be liberally construed to achieve the goals of the act. Ellington v.