Mendez v. Mukasey
[…] Mendez’s record of conviction, by evidencing a conviction for larceny by defrauding a public
community, necessarily admits facts establishing the elements of a crime involving moral
turpitude.
B. Relevant Connecticut Statutes
Mendez argues that first degree larceny in Connecticut, in the form of “defrauding a
public community,” is not a crime involving moral turpitude because the state need not prove an
intent to defraud in order to obtain a conviction under that particular subsection of the larceny
statute. We find this argument unpersuasive.
Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-122(a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty
-6-
of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119,
and: . . . (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such
property exceeds two thousand dollars.” Pursuant to § 53a-119, “[a] person commits larceny
when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third
person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.” The statute