Herdegen v. Morton & Pitalo CA3
[…] Second, we determine whether the moving party’s showing has established facts negating the opponent’s claims and justifying a judgment in the moving party’s favor. When a summary judgment motion prima facie justifies a judgment, the final step is to determine whether the opposition demonstrates the existence of a triable issue of fact. (Barclay v. Jesse M. Lange Distributor, Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 281, 290; Salas v. Department of Transportation (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1067 (Salas).) Dangerous Condition Alleged Against Roseville Section 830.2 provides the standard of review for claims of a dangerous condition: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” Several provisions of the Government Code explain the liability of a public entity for a dangerous condition of public property.