Herdegen v. Morton & Pitalo CA3
[…] (§ 835.) A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition if it has actual knowledge of the existence of the condition, and knows or should know of its dangerous character. (§ 835.2, subd. (a).) To establish constructive knowledge on the part of a public entity, the plaintiff must show the condition existed long enough and was of such an obvious nature that, with due care, the public entity should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. (§ 835.2, subd. (b).) At issue in the present case is section 830.4, which states: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” Professional Negligence Alleged Against Morton & Pitalo and Southfork Herdegen alleged causes of action for professional negligence against Morton & Pitalo and Southfork.