Singleton v. United States
[…] essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

We observe at the outset that the established "princi-

ple that collateral review is different from direct review

resounds throughout our habeas jurisprudence." Brecht v. Abra-
______ _____

hamson, 113 S. Ct. 1710, 1719 (1993). A presumption of finality
______

____________________

7Singleton's trial counsel neither requested an instruction
on the jurisdictional element, nor objected to the instruction
given.

8The harmlessness ruling was based on the conclusion that
the MARILYN E was a "vessel of the United States" under 46 U.S.C.
12111(c)(1), which provides that "until a certificate of
documentation is surrendered with the approval of the Secretary,
a documented vessel is deemed to continue to be documented . . .
." The government concedes that the quoted provision was enacted
after these events took place.

7














attaches to criminal convictions once all direct appeals have

been exhausted. Barefoot v. Estelle, 463 U.S. 880, 887 (1983);
________ _______

United States v.