ton was denied effective assistance, see Strickland v. Washing-
[…] essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
We observe at the outset that the established "princi-
ple that collateral review is different from direct review
resounds throughout our habeas jurisprudence." Brecht v. Abra-
hamson, 113 S. Ct. 1710, 1719 (1993). A presumption of finality
7Singleton's trial counsel neither requested an instruction
on the jurisdictional element, nor objected to the instruction
given.
8The harmlessness ruling was based on the conclusion that
the MARILYN E was a "vessel of the United States" under 46 U.S.C.
12111(c)(1), which provides that "until a certificate of
documentation is surrendered with the approval of the Secretary,
a documented vessel is deemed to continue to be documented . . .
." The government concedes that the quoted provision was enacted
after these events took place.
7
attaches to criminal convictions once all direct appeals have
been exhausted. Barefoot v. Estelle, 463 U.S. 880, 887 (1983);
United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 164-65 (1982). Post-