Hernandez Pineda v. INS
[…] 10-day period, the right to appeal is lost. Da Cruz, 4 F.3d
________

at 722; Matter of G.Z., 5 I & N Dec. 295 (1953); 1
_______________

Immigration Law and Procedure, 3.05[4][a], at 3-54.
_____________________________

B. The Motion to Reopen
____________________

Motions to reopen are disfavored and a petitioner

bears a heavy burden in showing entitlement to this relief.

I.N.S. v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 107, 110 (1988). Given this,
______ _____

"the Board is to be accorded a great deal of leeway in

exercising its authority." LeBlanc, 715 F.2d at 689. Under
_______

8 C.F.R. 3.2, the Board is prohibited from reopening a

proceeding "unless it appears to the Board that evidence

sought to be offered is material and was not available and

could not have been discovered or presented at the former

hearing. . . ." Similarly, 8 C.F.R. 3.8(a) states that

"[m]otions to reopen shall state the new facts to be proved

at the reopened hearing . . . . "



-7-















Petitioner failed to meet the basic requirement

that she present "new facts" that previously were "not

available."