Hernandez Pineda v. INS
[…] only whether the decision was arbitrary, capricious, or an

abuse of discretion." Martinez v. I.N.S., 970 F.2d 973, 974
________ ______

(1st Cir. 1992); LeBlanc v. I.N.S., 715 F.2d 685, 693 (1st
_______ ______

Cir. 1983) (court will uphold discretionary action of the

Board unless it had no rational explanation, did not follow

established policies, or was based on impermissible grounds

such as race discrimination). As for the Board's findings of



-5-















fact, we review them under the "substantial evidence

standard." Martinez, 970 F.2d at 974. As set forth in 8
________

U.S.C. 1105a(a)(4), "findings of fact, if supported by

reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record

considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. . . . "

A. Motion to Reconsider
____________________

The Board found, as matters of fact, that

petitioner had been given the appeal forms by the immigration

judge and had been told where and when to file them. There

is no question that the record supports these findings. The