Haggart v. Philips Medical
[…] its decisions dated March 24, 1992 and March 24, 1994, adding

only the following comments.

Haggert complains that the district court did not

address his allegation that the notice of levy sent to

Heritage Bank violated certain provisions of the Internal

Revenue Code ("Code"). His complaint is without merit,

however, since the court did address the alleged statutory

violations. It correctly concluded that the Internal Revenue

Service ("IRS") could effect a levy on Haggert's bank

accounts at Heritage Bank by sending the bank a notice of

levy. See 26 U.S.C. 6331(b) ("The term 'levy' as used in ___

this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any

means."); IRS Reg. 301.6331-1(a)(1) ("Levy may be made by

serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of . . .

property subject to levy, including . . . bank accounts, . .

. ."); see also Schiff v. Simon & Schuster, Inc., 780 F.2d ___ ____ ______ _______________________