J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney
[…] and unsupported speculation," Medina-Mu oz v. R.J. Reynolds ____________ ______________

Tobacco Co., 896 F.2d 5, 8 (1st Cir. 1990), nor "[b]rash ____________

conjecture coupled with earnest hope that something concrete will

materialize, is []sufficient to block summary judgment." Dow v. ___

United Bhd. of Carpenters, 1 F.3d 56, 58 (1st Cir. 1993). _________________________

DISCUSSION DISCUSSION __________

Resolution of this appeal requires that we determine

whether the ERISA statute of limitations, which is codified at 29

U.S.C. 1113,4 applies to bar Appellants' action. Section 1113
____________________

4 Section 1113 provides as follows:

No action may be commenced under this
subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's
breach of any responsibility, duty, or

-10-












requires that Appellants commence their action within six years

from the date of the last transaction giving rise to their claim,

unless they demonstrate "fraud or concealment," in which case

they must commence their action within six years from the date