J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney
[…] alleged. Finally, Appellants insist that if some standard of

reasonable diligence is to be applied, then, at a minimum,

traditional factors used in assessing reasonable diligence -- the

existence of a fiduciary relationship, the nature of the fraud,

the opportunity to discover the fraud, the subsequent acts of

defendants, and the sophistication of the plaintiffs -- should be

considered before granting summary judgment. See Maggio, 824 ___ ______

F.2d at 128; Cook, 573 F.2d at 697. ____

As always, we begin with the relevant statutory

language. Section 1113's tolling provision provides that "in the

case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not

later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach


-16-












or violation." 29 U.S.C. 1113. As the District of Columbia

Circuit recently noted, this is the only provision in Section

1113 for delaying the accrual of the limitations period until the

date of discovery. See Larson, 21 F.3d at 1172. By its very ___ ______