PUBLISHED
[…] law).
First, Roxanne Lynn complains that West violated her property
rights by arranging for the sale of David Lynn, Jr.'s commercial
building. The allegations in the complaint, however, do not permit
any reasonable inference that the sale affected her interest in the prop-
erty. When she divorced Lynn in 1990, Roxanne Lynn was awarded
a judgment against Lynn that, among other things, required him to
pay her a certain sum. Roxanne Lynn alleges that the judgment
(which is recorded) operates to give her a lien against Lynn's prop-
erty, including the commercial building. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-234
(1996) ("[A] judgment . . . is a lien on the real property in the county
where the same is docketed . . . ."). Under North Carolina law the
Revenue Department's execution sale did not interfere with any inter-
est Roxanne Lynn had as a lienholder; the sale was made subject to
duly recorded prior liens.2 As a result, the buyer took the property
subject to her lien.