PUBLISHED
[…] ers, wholesalers, and retailers must pay steep taxes as a condition to
legal operation of their businesses. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-
113.74 (1996) (describing alcohol license taxes). In addition, lawful
possession of cigarettes is conditioned on having tax stamps affixed
to the product. See, e.g., id. § 105-113.31 (possession of non-tax-paid
cigarettes). In the case of marijuana or cocaine, however, payment of
the Drug Tax does not confer a legal privilege to engage in drug deal-
ing. Nor is payment of the tax simply a condition precedent to lawful
possession. See id. § 105-113.105 ("Nothing in this Article may in
any manner provide immunity from criminal prosecution for a person
who possesses an illegal substance.").
In this context the Supreme Court has often cited the feature of
lawful possession to distinguish between a license tax and a criminal
penalty. In United States v. Sanchez, 340 U.S. 42, 46 (1950), for
example, the Supreme Court upheld the federal Marihuana Tax Act,