PUBLISHED
[…] est Roxanne Lynn had as a lienholder; the sale was made subject to
duly recorded prior liens.2 As a result, the buyer took the property
subject to her lien. Because her interest in the building was preserved,
she has no claim that West took any steps to deprive her of her prop-
erty.
Second, David Lynn, Sr. claims that West caused some of his prop-
erty to be seized, but he has not identified the items of property that
allegedly belong to him. We can only assume, by process of elimina-
_________________________________________________________________
2 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241(d) (1996) ("A tax lien . . . is not
enforceable against . . . the holder of a duly recorded lien unless: (1) In
the case of real property, a certificate of tax liability or a judgment was
first docketed . . . . The priority of these claims and liens is determined
by the date and time of recording, docketing, levy, or bona fide pur-
chase.") (emphasis added).
6
tion, that he is referring to some of the televisions, VCRs, stereo
equipment, or other personal items taken from his son, the subject of
the Drug Tax assessment. Our assumption is not enough. Lynn, Sr.'s