PUBLISHED
[…] satory damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for various constitutional vio-
lations. They also sought declaratory and injunctive relief on the
grounds that under Department of Revenue v. Kurth Ranch, 511 U.S.
767 (1994), further enforcement of the Drug Tax would violate the
Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment and the Due Process
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The district court dismissed the
complaint for failure to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)
_________________________________________________________________
1 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-242(a)(2) (1996) ("The Secretary may issue
a warrant . . . to any revenue officer or other employee of the Department
of Revenue charged with the duty to collect taxes, commanding the offi-
cer or employee to levy upon and sell the taxpayer's personal property
. . . .").
4
and for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1). The
district court concluded that (1) West, in her individual capacity, was
entitled to qualified immunity, (2) North Carolina was immune from
suit under the Eleventh Amendment, (3) West and Faulkner were