PUBLISHED
[…] ceedings are properly characterized as civil, not criminal, and that in rem
forfeiture proceedings generally do not violate the Double Jeopardy
Clause when brought after a criminal prosecution. See, e.g., United
States v. Ursery, 116 S. Ct. 2135, 2149 (1996). North Carolina's tax on
illegal drugs takes asset confiscation to a different level. An assessment
of Drug Tax liability, unlike an order of forfeiture, can be satisfied out
of any property owned by the defendant, not just property linked to a
drug crime. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.111 (1996) ("The Secretary
shall use all means available to collect the tax, penalty, and interest from
any property in which the dealer has a legal, equitable, or beneficial
interest."). Thus, unlike the in rem civil forfeiture situation, the Drug Tax
sweeps too broadly to take advantage of the legal fiction that the property
itself is guilty.
14
The Drug Tax is imposed on "dealers," i.e. , persons who possess