2 GIOVANI CARANDOLA v. FOX
[…] 4 GIOVANI CARANDOLA v. FOX
Fox, 396 F. Supp. 2d 630 (M.D.N.C. 2005) ("Carandola II"). The
Commission appeals and Carandola cross-appeals. For the reasons
stated herein, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and vacate in part.
I.
Carandola operates Christie’s Cabaret, an erotic dancing establish-
ment in Greensboro, North Carolina, which holds Commission per-
mits to sell alcoholic beverages. On November 11, 2000, a
Commission enforcement officer witnessed erotic dancers at Chris-
tie’s performing in a manner that violated then-applicable state law.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1005 (1995) and 4 N.C. Admin. Code
2S.0216 (2002).1 When Christie’s received a violation notice, Caran-
1
Section 18B-1005 provided, in relevant part:
(a) Certain Conduct — It shall be unlawful for a permittee or
his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following
kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:
...
(4) Any conduct or entertainment by any person whose private
parts are exposed or who is wearing transparent clothing that
reveals the private parts;
(5) Any entertainment that includes or simulates sexual inter-
course or any other sexual act; or