2 GIOVANI CARANDOLA v. FOX
[…] After careful review
of the Commission’s interpretation of the challenged restrictions, we
also determined that the restrictions were not "readily susceptible" to
a limiting construction: indeed, the Commission did "not even suggest
a possible limiting construction." Id. at 517. Accordingly, we held
that the district court "did not abuse its discretion in finding that Car-
andola would likely prevail on its overbreadth challenge" and thus
granting a preliminary injunction. Id. at 520.
In response to our ruling, the North Carolina General Assembly
enacted a new statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1005.1 (2005), which
provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his agent or
employee to knowingly allow or engage in any of the fol-
lowing kinds of conduct on his licensed premises:
(b) No permittee or his employee shall allow any person to use
artificial devices or inanimate objects to depict any of the prohib-
ited activities described in Paragraph (a) of this Rule.
(c) No permittee or his employee shall allow any person who
exposes to public view any portion of his pubic hair, vulva, geni-
tals or anus to remain in or upon the licensed premises.
6 GIOVANI CARANDOLA v. FOX
(1) Any conduct or entertainment by any person
whose genitals are exposed or who is wear-
ing transparent clothing that reveals the geni-
tals;
(2) Any conduct or entertainment that includes
or simulates sexual intercourse, masturbation,
sodomy, bestiality, oral copulation, flagella-
tion, or any act that includes or simulates the
penetration, however slight, by any object
into the genital or anal opening of a person’s
body; or
(3) Any conduct or entertainment that includes
the fondling of the breasts, buttocks, anus,
vulva, or genitals.
(b) Supervision. — It shall be unlawful for a permittee to
fail to superintend in person or through a manager the busi-
ness for which a permit is issued.
(c) Exception. — This section does not apply to persons
operating theaters, concerts halls, art centers, museums, or
similar establishments that are primarily devoted to the arts
or theatrical performances, when the performances that are
presented are expressing matters of serious literary, artistic,
scientific, or political value.
The Commission then sought to vacate as moot the preliminary
injunction of the old statute. Although the Commission had not yet
enforced the new statute, Carandola (joined by several additional
plaintiffs) challenged the new statute, claiming that it too violated