PUBLISHED
[…] claim.
C.
The final two claims are Maryland state-law claims,
both challenging Appellees’ attempts to recover attorneys’ fees
in the Virginia suit. Count I accuses Appellees of violating
the MCDCA, which provides that debt collectors may not “[c]laim,
attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the
right does not exist.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8).
Count II accuses SunTrust, exclusively, of making “false
statements or representations that had the capacity, tendency,
or effect of misleading consumers,” J.A. 14, in violation of the
19
MCPA. See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 13-301(1), -303
(prohibiting “unfair or deceptive trade practice[s],” including
the making of any “false, falsely disparaging, or misleading
oral or written statement, visual description, or other
representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or
effect of deceiving or misleading consumers”). The district
court, choosing to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over these
claims “[i]n the interest of judicial economy,” dismissed the
claims on the ground that neither the MCDCA nor the MCPA applies
to conduct occurring “entirely” in Virginia. Elyazidi v.