Town of Bartlett v. Edward C. Furlong, III d/b/a Lil' Man Snowmobile Rentals
[…] In Town of Amherst, the defendant appealed a district court order that imposed a civil penalty of $42,350 pursuant to RSA 676:17, I (Supp. 2007). Town of Amherst, 157 N.H. at 276. The defendant argued that the penalty was unlawful because the district court lacked jurisdiction to impose a civil penalty in excess of $25,000. Id. at 277; see RSA 502-A:14, II (1997) (district court has concurrent jurisdiction with superior court “of civil actions for damages in which the damages claimed do not exceed $25,000”).