Page 1 of 11
[…] Bipolar I Disorder or whether the possible Bipolar I Disorder
Page 7 of 11
contributes to the defendant’s use (and misuse) of illegal
and legal drugs. Either way, violent criminal conduct
ensues. The court will therefore order what the team of
experts has recommended – that the defendant be “closely
monitored” for several months without medication with no
access to any illegal substances.
J.A. at 61.
Consistent with the district court’s order entered July 31, 2003, Beatty was
committed to the custody of the Attorney General for treatment/evaluation under 18
U.S.C. § 4243(e). On August 4, 2003, Beatty filed his notice of appeal of the court’s
order committing him to the custody of the Attorney General.4
II.
This court reviews for clear error the district court’s finding of fact that Beatty’s
“release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect.” 18 U.S.C. §
4243(e). See, e.g., United States v. Gilgert, 314 F.3d 506, 512-513 (10th Cir. 2002).
"[R]eview under the 'clearly erroneous' standard is significantly deferential, requiring a
'definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.' " Concrete Pipe &