Page 1 of 11
[…] compulsive disorder] that would place him at risk. While he
poses a chronic risk of criminal activity in general due to his
maladaptive personality traits and substance abuse, there is
no strong link between a mental illness and dangerous
behavior. In the absence of symptoms over the last several
months and no known violence or serious property damage
in the community, it would be difficult to justify an opinion
that his conditions contribute to a substantial risk toward
others.
J.A. at 139.
On February 4, 2003, the district court conducted a competency hearing
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243 to determine Beatty’s eligibility for release. Disturbed by
the inconsistencies between the FCI Butner and the FMC Butner reports, the judge
found that Beatty failed to show “by clear and convincing evidence that his
unconditional release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
Page 5 of 11
person or serious damage to property of another due to a present mental disease or
defect.” J.A. at 54. The district court also rejected FMC Butner’s conclusion that
release was appropriate, finding such a conclusion “not supported by the facts set forth
in the evaluation.” J.A. at 54. Concluding that further evaluation was necessary, the