Page 1 of 11
[…] the following:
Identifying Mr. Beatty’s true diagnoses has been difficult.
Over the past seven years he has received numerous
psychiatric diagnoses...including Obsessive-Compulsive
Disorder; Impulse Control Disorder, Bipolar Disorder; Manic
with Rapid Cycling; Dysthymia, Borderline Personality Traits
with Narcissistic Features; Antisocial Personality Disorder;
and Schizoaffective Disorder.
J.A. at 133. Based upon their own evaluation, FMC Butner doctors concluded that
Beatty’s diagnoses were as follows: (1) “Cocaine and Hallucinogen Induced Psychotic
3
Section 4243(a) provides that “[i]f a person is found not guilty only by reason of
insanity at the time of the offense charged, he shall be committed to a suitable facility
until such time as he is eligible for release pursuant to subsection (e).”
Page 4 of 11
Disorder, In Remission,” (2) “Posttraumatic Stress Disorder,” (3) “Polysubstance
Dependence, In Remission, In a Controlled Environment,” (4) “Obsessive-compulsive
Disorder, In Remission,” (5) “Antisocial Personality Disorder,” and (6) “Borderline
Personality Disorder.”