NOT FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] – a “neutral and detached magistrate.” Johnson v. United States, 333 U.S. 10, 14 (1948). The
Supreme Court has consistently held that only “reasonable” searches are allowed by the Fourth
Amendment, and that searches without a warrant are “per se unreasonable” except in a few well-
defined and carefully circumscribed instances. Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 357 (1967). In
17
the case of a person’s home, warrantless entries and searches are “presumptively unreasonable.”
Payton, 445 U.S. at 586.
Williams and the police officers were operating under the authority of section 2151.31 of the
Ohio Revised Code when they entered Jordan’s home. That statute states:
(A) A child may be taken into custody in any of the following ways:
(1) Pursuant to an order of the court . . .
(2) Pursuant to the laws of arrest;
(3) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court when
any of the following conditions are present:
(a) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is suffering from
illness or injury and is not receiving proper care . . . and the child’s removal
is necessary to prevent immediate or threatened physical or emotional harm;
(b) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate
danger from the child’s surroundings and that the child’s removal is necessary
to prevent immediate or threatened physical or emotional harm;
(c) There are reasonable grounds to believe that a parent, guardian, custodian,
or other household member of the child’s household has abused or neglected
another child in the household and to believe that the child is in danger of
immediate or threatened physical or emotional harm from that person.
...
(6) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court when
any of the following apply:
(a) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the conduct, conditions, or
surroundings of the child are endangering the health, welfare, or safety of the
child.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2151.31(A). However, social workers also must abide by the strictures of the
Fourth Amendment when removing a child from a home. See Cherrington v. Skeeter, 344 F.3d 631,
638 (6th Cir. 2003) (holding that removal of children from custody of legal guardian should be