NOT FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] (c) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a section of
the Revised Code.5
§ 2744.03(A)(6).
Plaintiffs argue that exception (c) applies, and point to sections 2921.45 and 2911.21 of the
Ohio Revised Code. Section 2921.45 states that “[n]o public servant, under color of his office,
employment, or authority, shall knowingly deprive, or conspire or attempt to deprive any person of
a constitutional or statutory right.” OHIO REV. CODE § 2921.45(A). Violation of section 2921.45 is
a misdemeanor in the first degree. § 2921.45(B). Plaintiffs claim Williams violated section 2921.45
by making a warrantless entry and by failing to knock and announce her presence prior to entering.
Section 2911.21 states that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall . . . [k]nowingly
enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” OHIO REV. CODE § 2911.21(A)(1).
We conclude that section 2911.21 does not apply because it is a general liability statute that
5
The current version of § 2744.03(A)(6)(c) states that, “[c]ivil liability is expressly imposed
upon the employee.” § 2744.03(A)(6)(c) (emphasis added).
9