Jordan v. Murphy
[…] (c) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a section of the Revised Code.5
§ 2744.03(A)(6).

Plaintiffs argue that exception (c) applies, and point to sections 2921.45 and 2911.21 of the Ohio Revised Code. Section 2921.45 states that “[n]o public servant, under color of his office, employment, or authority, shall knowingly deprive, or conspire or attempt to deprive any person of a constitutional or statutory right.” Ohio kev. code § 2921.45(A). Violation of section 2921.45 is a misdemeanor in the first degree. § 2921.45(B). Plaintiffs claim Williams violated section 2921.45 by making a warrantless entry and by failing to knock and announce her presence prior to entering.

Section 2911.21 states that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall ... [kjnowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” Ohio Rev.Code § 2911.21(A)(1).

We conclude that section 2911.21 does not apply because it is a general liability statute that does not expressly impose liability on a particular group.