RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] F.3d at 960 (noting that “permitting operating subsidiaries does not expand the functions carried out
by the banks”). Moreover, “[a]n operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this
section pursuant to the same authorization, terms, and conditions that apply to the conduct of such
activities by its parent national bank.” 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(3). This reflects the Comptroller’s view
— held since the 1960s — that the practice of using an operating subsidiary to conduct the business
of banking is an appropriate incidental power under 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh).
The federal regulation the State of Michigan argues most vehemently against was adopted
in 2001 and promulgated as 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006. It states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by
Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same
extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006. Michigan argues that
the Comptroller exceeded its congressionally delegated authority by promulgating section 7.4006
because the regulation impermissibly expands the definition of “national bank.” The State further