RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Wachovia.
I.
The parties agree that no material facts are disputed. Michigan has enacted a series of
banking laws that are enforced by the defendant, the Commissioner of the Michigan Office of
Insurance and Financial Services. As explained by the district court, two Michigan statutes are at
issue. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1651 et seq. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 493.51 et seq. Pursuant to
these statutes, Wachovia Mortgage must register with the State, but is not required to obtain a
license to operate. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1652, 493.52. Moreover, Michigan’s regulatory
scheme permits it to investigate a specific consumer complaint if the complaint is not otherwise
being pursued by the Comptroller. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1663(2) (“[T]he commissioner
. . . shall make no investigation of the complaint if the complaint is being adequately pursued by the
appropriate federal regulatory authority.”). Finally, the Michigan statutes also require Wachovia
to provide a financial statement annually, to pay an annual operating fee, to maintain certain
documents, and to retain those documents for examination by the Commissioner. See MICH. COMP.