RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] in a criminal statute. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 80a-36 (“[w]hoever steals . . . , converts to his own use
or to the use of another . . .); 18 U.S.C. § 641 (“[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins or knowingly
converts to his use or the use of another . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 645(c) (“[w]hoever, with intent to
2
Although the Second Circuit was “skeptical” that the word “another” was simply meant to exclude the charged
party’s own self-deception from coverage, the court provided no explanation for its skepticism. Thomas, 54 F.3d at 79.
Nos. 04-5101/5261 United States v. Blood et al. Page 6
defraud, knowingly . . . converts to his own use or to that of another. . . . ”); 18 U.S.C. § 654
(“[w]hoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency
thereof, embezzles or wrongfully converts to his own use the money or property of another. . . . ”);
18 U.S.C. § 661 (“[w]hoever . . . takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal
property of another. . . . ”); 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) (“[w]hoever transmits . . . any communication