RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 661 (“[w]hoever . . . takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal
property of another. . . . ”); 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) (“[w]hoever transmits . . . any communication
containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another. . . . ”);
18 U.S.C. 1028A(a) (“[w]hoever . . . knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
authority, a means of identification of another person”); 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (“whoever . . . seizes or
detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person. . . .”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 1513(a)(1) (“[w]hoever kills or attempts to kill another person. . . .”). Indeed, another section
within Chapter 25 also uses “another” this way. See 18 U.S.C. § 500 (“[w]hoever embezzles, steals,
or knowingly converts to his own use or to the use of another . . .”); id. (“[w]hoever receives or
possesses any such money order form with the intent to convert it to his own use or gain or use or
gain of another. . . .”).
This reading of “another” does raise one question. Contrasting “another” with “whoever”
assumes that those entities that follow “another,” namely persons, organizations, and governments,
could each constitute “whoever,” that is, an entity capable of being charged with violating § 513(a).