RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] defraud, knowingly . . . converts to his own use or to that of another. . . . ”); 18 U.S.C. § 654
(“[w]hoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency
thereof, embezzles or wrongfully converts to his own use the money or property of another. . . . ”);
18 U.S.C. § 661 (“[w]hoever . . . takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal
property of another. . . . ”); 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) (“[w]hoever transmits . . . any communication
containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another. . . . ”);
18 U.S.C. 1028A(a) (“[w]hoever . . . knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
authority, a means of identification of another person”); 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (“whoever . . . seizes or
detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person. . . .”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 1513(a)(1) (“[w]hoever kills or attempts to kill another person. . . .”). Indeed, another section
within Chapter 25 also uses “another” this way. See 18 U.S.C. § 500 (“[w]hoever embezzles, steals,
or knowingly converts to his own use or to the use of another . . .”); id.