RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] construction that results from reading “another” to contrast with the issuing entity, and still upholds
the gap-closing policy underlying the statute.
Other sections of Chapter 25, the chapter addressing counterfeiting in which § 513 is found,
use the phrase “with intent to defraud” as opposed to “with intent to deceive.” See Thomas, 54 F.3d
at 79. Most of the sections in this chapter do not identify the target of the fraudulent intent. Id.
Those that do, however, either denote the target in very specific terms, see 18 U.S.C. § 495 (“with
intent to defraud the United States”), in an entirely general manner, see id. § 485 (“with intent to
defraud any body politic or corporate, or any person”); id. § 490 (“with intent to defraud any
person”), or some combination of the two, see id. § 500 (“with intent to defraud the United States,
the Postal Service, or any person). No other section in this chapter refers to the target of the
deceptive intent as “another” entity.