RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] advance no justification for why Congress would exempt from § 513 deceptive intent aimed at the
purported issuing entity. As the Second Circuit emphasized, the remedial, gap-closing focus of
§ 513 indicates that such deceptive intent was meant to be captured by § 513. See Thomas, 54 F.3d
at 80.
The phrase “with intent to deceive another” cannot be found anywhere else in the United
States Code. A similar phrase appearing in Title 10, which covers the armed forces, further supports
our reading of § 513(a). Section 921(a) of that title, which governs larceny and wrongful
appropriation, states:
Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds, by
any means, from the possession of the owner or of any other person any money,
personal property, or article of value of any kind--
(1) with intent permanently to deprive or defraud another person of the use and
benefit of property or to appropriate it to his own use or the use of any person
other than the owner, steals that property and is guilty of larceny; or
(2) with intent temporarily to deprive or defraud another person of the use and
benefit of property or to appropriate it to his own use or the use of any person
other than the owner, is guilty of wrongful appropriation.
10 U.S.C. § 921(a) (emphasis added). “Another person” contrasts with “any person” that begins the
section, which, like “whoever” in § 513(a), is anyone subject to prosecution under the law.
Although “another person” towards whom the fraudulent intent is aimed could be read to contrast