NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others” Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.545(15). The record demonstrates that Plaintiffs lived in Augusta
House pursuant to a rental agreement, which arguably granted them the right to live in
Augusta House to the exclusion of others. Therefore, a jury should be allowed to determine
whether Plaintiffs are tenants within the meaning of KURLTA.
1. Rental Agreement
(No. 05-5072) - 18 -
It is fairly obvious that Plaintiffs and Zinious entered into an oral rental agreement,
which allowed Plaintiffs to occupy Augusta House. Section 383.545(11) defines rental
agreement as “all agreements, written or oral, . . . embodying the terms and conditions
concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 383.545(11). In this case, Plaintiffs allege that they had an oral agreement with Mission
House to use and occupy Augusta House. Plaintiffs support these allegations with
evidence, namely, Plaintiffs’ residency of Augusta House prior to the eviction and Plaintiffs