NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] right to exclusive possession of Augusta House or their individual bedrooms. The district
court also concluded that the plaintiffs did not qualify as “tenants” under Kentucky common
law, but the plaintiffs do not address this issue on appeal and have therefore waived it. See
Ewolski v. City of Brunswick, 287 F.3d 492, 516-17 (6th Cir. 2002). The plaintiffs argue
only that they were tenants under the KURLTA.
The KURLTA defines a tenant as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to
occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 383.545(15).
(No. 05-5072) -9-
“‘Rental agreement’ means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations
adopted under KRS 383.610 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and
occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises,” id. § 383.545(11), and a “dwelling unit” is “a
structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by
one (1) person who maintains a household or by two (2) or more persons who maintain a
common household,” id. § 383.545(3).
Contrary to the plaintiffs’ claim, it is not clear whether each plaintiff’s “dwelling unit”
was Augusta House as a whole or her individual bedroom, but we need not answer that
question because the plaintiffs have presented no evidence that they were “entitled under