Natasha Thomas Susan Gibbs Edwina Lewis v. Ann Cohen Glenn Craig James Embry Susan Harbour, in Their Individual Capacities
[…] Ann. § 383.545(15). The record demonstrates that Plaintiffs lived in Augusta House pursuant to a rental agreement, which arguably granted them the right to live in Augusta House to the exclusion of others. Therefore, a jury should be allowed to determine whether Plaintiffs are tenants within the meaning of KURLTA.

1. Rental Agreement

It is fairly obvious that Plaintiffs and Zinious entered into an oral rental agreement, which allowed Plaintiffs to occupy Augusta House. Section 383.545(11) defines rental agreement as “all agreements, written or oral, ... embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 383.545(11). In this case, Plaintiffs allege that they had an oral agreement with Mission House to use and occupy Augusta House.