Villaflor v. State Farm Mutual Automob
[…] reasonable hourly rate of $500/hour by the 940.25 hours he claimed his attorneys devoted to the case.
Besides attorney fees, he also sought various costs, expenses, and interest, and also asked for Rule
11 sanctions against State Farm.
Defendant opposed this motion, and also filed a motion for its own attorney fees pursuant
to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(2).10 It maintained in part that plaintiff “never presented or
8
See generally Moore v. Secura Ins., 759 N.W.2d 833 (Mich. 2008) (characterizing this
calculation as statutory “penalty interest” for overdue benefits).
9
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(1) provides for a claimant’s attorney fees as follows:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant
in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.
The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits
recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or
unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
10
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(2) provides for an insurer to recover its fees in certain
situations:
An insurer may be allowed by a court an award of a reasonable sum against a
claimant as an attorney’s fee for the insurer’s attorney in defense against a claim that
was in some respect fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation.
10
No. 07-1663
Villaflor v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
articulated any specific claim prior to litigation,” but that plaintiff’s counsel “demanded [$10
million] as damages at the time of the final settlement conference in this matter, and then, at trial