Pakenas v. State Farm Insurance Company
[…] note 6.
10
Pakenas also argues that she had not been fully heard because defendant’s Exhibit N had
been admitted, but had not been reviewed by Judge O’Meara. This argument is very weak—not only
can we not determine that Judge O’Meara had not “reviewed” the Exhibit, there is also no authority
to suggest that a judge not having “reviewed” a piece of the defense’s evidence prevents the plaintiff
from being fully heard.
- 17 -
No. 09-2305
Pakenas v. State Farm Insurance Company
vehicle . . . .” MICH . COMP. LAWS § 500.3105. Complementary to this provision is M.C.L. §
500.3107(1), which states that “personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
. . . (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary
products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”
Id. (emphasis added). Pakenas bore the burden of proving that her expenses were (1) reasonable,
(2) reasonably necessary, and (3) actually incurred. Burris v. Allstate Ins. Co., 745 N.W.2d 101,
103–04 (Mich. 2008) . Michigan courts have made it clear that an insurer does not become liable