Medical Protective Company v. Duma, et al.
[…] determination of liability and an award of punitive damages, as well as Duma’s admissions that he
drank almost a fifth of vodka knowing that he would have to deliver a baby later that day.
The state court determination of recklessness is not sufficient because Kentucky’s substantive
criminal law draws a distinction between reckless conduct and wanton conduct. “A person acts
recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance . . . when he fails to perceive a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 501.020(4). “A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance . . . when he is
aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or
that the circumstance exists.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 501.020(3). Wanton conduct has a higher threshold
of culpability attached to it under Kentucky law, and consequently requires a showing of actual
awareness of risk on the part of the individual, not merely the presence of that risk.