Medical Protective Company v. Duma, et al.
[…] endangerment “when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical
injury to another person.” The state court determination of Duma’s recklessness is not sufficient
because Kentucky’s substantive criminal law draws a distinction between reckless conduct and
wanton conduct. “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance . . . when he
fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance
exists.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 501.020(4). “A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a
circumstance . . . when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 501.020(3). Wanton
conduct has a higher threshold of culpability attached to it under Kentucky law and, consequently,
requires a showing of actual awareness of the risk on the part of the individual, not merely the
presence of that risk.