Medical Protective Company v. Duma, et al.
[…] endangerment is predicated not on the act, but the mindset behind it. Duma induced Michelle
- 16 -
Nos. 10-3866, 10-3867
Medical Protective Company v. Duma, et al.
Heinrich and then drank a large quantity of alcohol, knowing full well that later that day he would
have to deliver her baby. Both the act of drinking under these circumstances and the act of going
ahead with the delivery could be interpreted as being “aware of and consciously disregard[ing] a
substantial and unjustifiable risk.” See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 501.020(3). The act might also be
considered a failure “to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk . . . [that] constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe,” which is the definition
of recklessness. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 501.020(4). This is not a situation where Duma stumbled into a
delivery room with slurred speech and obvious signs of drunkenness. His behavior was ordinary