Medical Protective Company v. Duma, et al.
[…] does not apply here unless Duma’s testimony amounts to an effective admission of the elements of
the crime of wanton endangerment, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 508.070(1).1
1
The dissent urges that Martinez effectively limits the holding of Healthwise to its facts. We
disagree based on the analysis in those cases. Additionally, such an overly broad reading of the
unique facts in Martinez would result in a problematic procedure: where neither a criminal
-6-
Nos. 10-3866, 10-3867
Medical Protective Company v. Duma, et al.
Kentucky Revised Statute § 508.070(1) provides that a person is guilty of wanton
endangerment “when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical
injury to another person.” The state court determination of Duma’s recklessness is not sufficient
because Kentucky’s substantive criminal law draws a distinction between reckless conduct and
wanton conduct. “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance . . . when he