dissenting.
[…] Duma’s actions in this case are not in dispute, but the criminality of the crime of wanton endangerment is predicated not on the act, but the mindset behind it. Duma induced Michelle Heinrich and then drank a large quantity of alcohol, knowing full well that later that day he would have to deliver her baby. Both the act of drinking under these circumstances and the act of going ahead with the delivery could be interpreted as being “aware of and consciously disregarding] a substantial and unjustifiable risk.” See Ky.Rev.Stat. § 501.020(8). The act might also be considered a failure “to *986perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk ... [that] constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe,” which is the definition of recklessness. Ky.Rev.Stat. § 501.020(4). This is not a situation where Duma stumbled into a delivery room with slurred speech and obvious signs of drunkenness.