Medical Protective Company v. Gregory Duma
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute § 508.070(1) provides that a person is guilty of wanton endangerment “when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical injury to another person.” The state court determination of Duma’s recklessness is not sufficient because Kentucky’s substantive criminal law draws a distinction between reckless conduct and wanton conduct. “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance ... when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” Ky.Rev.Stat. § 501.020(4). “A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” Ky.Rev.Stat. § 501.020(3). Wanton conduct has a higher threshold of culpability attached to it under Kentucky law and, consequently, requires a showing of actual awareness of the risk on the part of the individual, not merely the presence of that risk.