Medical Protective Company v. Gregory Duma
[…] A criminal adjudication of guilt was, therefore, not required to trigger the vehicle insurance policy’s exclusion *981for those “not in lawful possession” of the vehicle. 26 Fed.Appx. at 495, 497-98.

There has been no criminal adjudication of Duma’s guilt of the crime of wanton endangerment. Therefore, under Health-wise and Martinez, the policy exclusion for criminal acts does not apply here unless Duma’s testimony amounts to an effective admission of the elements of the crime of wanton endangerment, Ky.Rev.Stat. § 508.070a).1

Kentucky Revised Statute § 508.070(1) provides that a person is guilty of wanton endangerment “when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical injury to another person.” The state court determination of Duma’s recklessness is not sufficient because Kentucky’s substantive criminal law draws a distinction between reckless conduct and wanton conduct.