Katie Norris v. Smart Document Solutions, LLC
[…] Warren Gen. Hosp., 715 N.E.2d 518, 519 (Ohio 1999). Smart moved to dismiss the complaint. It argued that Ohio Revised Code § 2305.09’s four- year statute of limitations bars Norris’s suit. “R.C. 2305.09 provides a general limitations period of four years for tort actions not specifically covered by other sections of the Ohio Revised Code.” Investors REIT One v. Jacobs, 546 N.E.2d 206, 209 (Ohio 1989) (internal footnote omitted). R.C. 2305.09 provides: Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: (A) For trespassing upon real property; (B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it; (C) For relief on the ground of fraud, except when the cause of action is a violation of section 2913.49 of the Revised Code, in which case the action shall be brought within five years after the cause thereof accrued; (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code; (E) For relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of real property. If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered. Smart further argued that the “discovery rule” appearing at the end of R.C. 2305.09 does not apply to Norris’s action. Therefore, Smart argued, Norris’s cause of action accrued on or about April 3 16, 2002, when the alleged wrong occurred. See Collins v.