Republic Services, Inc. v. Martha E. Rodriguez and Custom Copying Solutions, LP D/B/A Cornerstone Reporting
[…] See Ron, 397 S.W.3d at 788; see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Sturges, 52 S.W.3d 711, 726 (Tex. 2001) (holding recovery for tortious interference with prospective business relationship requires proof defendant’s conduct was independently tortious or wrongful); Juliette Fowler Homes, Inc. v. Welch Assocs., Inc., 793 S.W.2d 660, 664 (Tex. 1990) (listing elements of tortious interference with contract). Furthermore, section 15.51 requires reformation of the covenant “to the 16 extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable.” Thus, even if the second subclause (ii) of the covenant were an unenforceable industry- wide exclusion, section 15.51 required the trial court to reform that subclause “to impose a restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect [Republic’s] goodwill or other business interest.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51(c) (West 2011). 6 For these reasons, we sustain Republic’s first and second issues and hold that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment for Rodriguez and Cornerstone.