Republic Services, Inc. v. Martha E. Rodriguez and Custom Copying Solutions, LP D/B/A Cornerstone Reporting
[…] B. Appellees have not proven as a matter of law that all restraints in the non-competition agreement were unreasonable. Turning to the second requirement, appellees’ partial summary judgment 12 motion argued in the alternative that the covenant was an illegal restraint on trade because it imposed greater restraint than necessary to protect Republic’s business interests. We hold appellees failed to show as a matter of law that the non- competition agreement Rodriguez allegedly breached was unenforceable. Section 15.50 provides that a covenant not to compete is enforceable “to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50. The “basic standards for enforcement are the same under [section 15.50] as under the common law.” Mann Frankfort, 289 S.W.3d 854–55. In order to be reasonable, the restrictive covenant “must bear some relation to the activities of the employee.”