Philip Wade Ellison v. State
[…] could be charged in the alternative or as a lesser-included offense (leading to just one 7 Section 21.02(e) provides: A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of an offense listed under Subsection (c) the victim of which is the same victim as a victim of the offense alleged under Subsection (b) unless the offense listed in Subsection (c): (1) is charged in the alternative; (2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged under Subsection (b) was committed; or (3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included offense of the offense alleged under Subsection (b). Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(e). 8 Section 25.11(c) provides: A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of an offense the victim of which is an alleged victim of the offense under Subsection (a) and an element of which is any conduct that is alleged as an element of the offense under Subsection (a) unless the offense: (1) is charged in the alternative; (2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged under Subsection (a) was committed; or (3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included offense of the offense alleged under Subsection (a). Tex. Penal Code § 25.11(c). 13 conviction), but it could not be charged as an additional offense (leading to two convictions).”