Philip Wade Ellison v. State
[…] B. Appellant’s conviction on the second indictment subjected him to double jeopardy. Appellant contends, and we agree, that this case presents one of first impression.4 Under section 25.11 of the Penal Code, Continuous Violence Against the Family: A person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code. Tex. Penal Code § 25.11(a) (West 2013). Section 22.01(a)(1) of the Penal Code, Assault, provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Id. § 22.01(a)(1). The parties do not dispute that the relationship between appellant and Worstell is covered by section 71.0021(b) of the Family Code, which defines a 4 There have been few cases involving section 25.11 of the Penal Code, Continuous Violence Against the Family.