Philip Wade Ellison v. State
[…] Although not expressly in the context of a double jeopardy challenge, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted section 21.02 of the Penal Code, Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Children.6 Soliz v. State, 353 S.W.3d 850, 851–53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Employing substantially similar language as that in section 25.11(d), section 21.02(f) provides: A defendant may not be charged with more than one count under Subsection (b) if all of the specific acts of sexual abuse that are alleged to have been committed are alleged to have been committed against a single victim. Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(f) (West 2013); see id. § 21.02(b) (“A person commits an offense if . . . during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more [child] victims[.]”).