Kenneth Lee Douds v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007). We give almost total deference to the trial court‟s determination of historical facts, but we review de novo the court‟s application of the law to the facts. Id. at 25. When the trial court fails to file findings of fact, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court‟s ruling and assume the trial court made implicit findings of fact that support its ruling as long as those findings are supported by the record. State v. 3 Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Officer Tran ordered the mandatory blood draw under the authority of section 724.012 of the Texas Transportation Code. In relevant part, that section provides: (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person‟s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for [driving while intoxicated] and the person refuses the officer‟s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily: (1) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or watercraft involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense and, at the time of the arrest, the officer reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident: * * * (C) an individual other than the person has suffered bodily injury and has been transported to a hospital or other medical facility for medical treatment. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b) (Vernon 2011). The appellant‟s argument misstates statutory requirements for a mandatory blood draw.