Derrick W. Parker v. Brittani A. Dennis
[…] (3) all courts having jurisdiction under Subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 152.207 or 152.208; or (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Subdivision (1), (2), or (3). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a) (West 2013). See also id. § 152.201(b) (stating that “[s]ubsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state”). The priority basis for jurisdiction is based upon the home state of the child. See id. § 152.201(a)(1).