Derrick W. Parker v. Brittani A. Dennis
[…] The trial court’s prior default judgment is void and subject to collateral attack if the record affirmatively demonstrates that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the suit. See PNS Stores, Inc. v. Rivera, 379 S.W.3d 267, 273 (Tex. 2012). Subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and can be raised at any time. See Alfonso v. Skadden, 251 S.W.3d 52, 55 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam). The order Parker sought to modify was actually a child-support order in which the court did not make any child-custody determination regarding the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(3) (West 2013) (defining “child custody determination” to exclude “an order relating to child support or another monetary obligation of an individual”). Thus, in his petition to modify, Parker asked the trial court to make an initial child- custody determination concerning this child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §152.102(8).