John Woods v. State
[…] See Jelks, 397 S.W.3d at 759–60; Johnson, 389 S.W.3d at 515 n.1. The JIMS printout in the present case is not signed. There is no indication the printout was presented to the trial court before it entered $279 as the amount of costs on the judgment. The State responds by citing two provisions in the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 103.009 provides the clerk of the court, as well as other entities, shall maintain a fee record, containing a statement of each fee or cost charged for services in a criminal action, which can be inspected by any person. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.009(a)–(b) (West 2006). Article 103.008(a) provides, “On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, 6 the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.” Id. art. 103.008(a) (West 2006). The State contends the procedure prescribed in article 103.008(a) is the proper method to challenge costs and appellant may not raise this unpreserved error via a sufficiency challenge.