in Re Patricia Potts and A.M.W.(A Child)
[…] In re Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 148 S.W.3d 124, 135–36 (Tex. 2004). Relator has the burden to establish a claim for relief, including providing a sufficient record containing the documents necessary to support her contentions. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.7; Dallas Morning News v. Fifth Court of Appeals, 842 S.W.2d 655, 658 (Tex. 1992). VEXATIOUS LITIGANTS Chapter 11 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code addresses vexatious litigants, who are described as persons who abuse the legal system by filing numerous, frivolous lawsuits. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 11.001– 11.056. Section 11.101 of the statute, under which relator was declared a vexatious litigant, provides: (a) A court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, in propria persona, a new 3 litigation in a court of this state if the court finds, after notice and hearing as provided by Subchapter B [Sections 11.051–.057] that (1) the person is a vexatious litigant; and (2) the local administrative judge of the court in which the person intends to file the litigation has not granted permission to the person under Section 11.102 to file the litigation. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.101(a).