James & Elizabeth Carlson v. City of Houston
[…] Holland, 221 S.W.3d 639, 643 (Tex. 2007). 12 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17. Article I, section 17(a) of the Texas Constitution provides as follows: No person‘s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person, and only if the taking, damage, or destruction is for: (1) the ownership, use, and enjoyment of the property, notwithstanding an incidental use, by: (A) the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the public at large; or (B) an entity granted the power of eminent domain under law; or (2) the elimination of urban blight on a particular parcel of property. Tex. Const. art. I, § 17(a) (emphasis added). The italicized language was added to this provision by a November 2009 amendment. Compare Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (2007) (amended 2009), with Tex. Const. art.