claims. See San Jacinto River Auth. v. Burney, 570 S.W.3d 820, 828–29 (Tex.
[…] ordinary meaning, and we construe the statute in a way that avoids rendering any
6
word or provision meaningless. See Hous. Belt & Terminal Ry. Co. v. City of Hous.,
487 S.W.3d 154, 164 (Tex. 2016). We do not consider statutory provisions in
isolation but read the statute as a whole. See In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 464
S.W.3d 686, 701 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding).
Sometimes, statutes appear to conflict. If a general provision conflicts with a
specific or local provision, we will construe them to give effect to both, if possible.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(a). But if the general provision and the specific or local
provision cannot be reconciled, “the special or local provision prevails as an
exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment
and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.” Id. § 311.026(b).
Jurisdiction in Harris County
The City argues that the district court lacks jurisdiction over Owners’ inverse
condemnation claim because Government Code section 25.1032(c) gives the Harris
County civil courts at law exclusive jurisdiction of such claims.