claims. See San Jacinto River Auth. v. Burney, 570 S.W.3d 820, 828–29 (Tex.
[…] claim that statutes conflicted when there was no provision “in either statute that
[could not] be applied alongside those in the other statute”); Bell v. Katy Indep. Sch.
Dist., 994 S.W.2d 862, 865 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (“An
appellate court reviews an act as a whole. It does not give a statute meaning that
conflicts with other provisions if it can reasonably harmonize the provisions.”).
10
Section 214.001 authorizes municipalities to abate public nuisances—here, the
buildings found to be dilapidated, substandard, and inadequately secure. See TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(a). Under section 214.0012(a), a property owner
aggrieved by a municipality’s abatement order “may file in district court a verified
petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying
the grounds of the illegality.” Id. § 214.0012(a). And the district court “may reverse
or affirm, in whole or in part, or may modify the decision brought up for review.”
Id. § 214.0012(f). But neither provision references takings claims of any type. See
id. Nor does any other provision for abatement of dangerous structures under this
chapter. See also id. §§ 214.001–.005.
Instead, Owners’ contention rests on Texas Supreme Court authority