claims. See San Jacinto River Auth. v. Burney, 570 S.W.3d 820, 828–29 (Tex.
[…] buildings have “structural issues,” are “unsafe” and “a threat to human life, safety[,]
and health,” and pose a “safety and security risk” because unauthorized people could
access them.
The building official referred the matter to the Building Board of Adjustment,
which conducted a hearing and recommended to the City that the buildings be
repaired or demolished because they were unsafe and structurally deficient.
The City conducted a public hearing on the board’s recommendation.
Relevant here, Local Government Code section 214.001 authorizes the City to enact
ordinances requiring, among other things, the repair, removal, or demolition of
buildings that are “dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a
hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare” or “boarded up, fenced, or otherwise
secured” in a manner that inadequately prevents unauthorized entry or use of the
building by “vagrants or other uninvited persons as a place of harborage” or by
children. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(a)(1)–(3).