TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Stewart, 361 S.W.3d at 569; see also
Lurie, 224 S.W.2d at 874; Reagan, 247 S.W. at 817; Crossman, 247 S.W. at 813; Stockwell, 221
S.W. at 934-35. Because the City’s plea to the jurisdiction sought to prevent appellee
from obtaining judicial review of his takings claim by a court, under the above-
mentioned Texas Supreme Court precedent and section 214.0012(a) of the Texas Local
Government Code, we cannot say that the trial court erred in denying the City’s plea to
the jurisdiction. See Holland, 221 S.W.3d at 642; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226-27; see also
3 Section 214.0012(a) of the Texas Local Government Code provides the following, in pertinent
part: “Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an
order of a municipality issued under 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that
the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 214.0012(a) (West 2008). Moreover, section 214.001 of the Texas Local Government Code
grants municipalities the authority to order “the vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair,