TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the jurisdiction. See Holland, 221 S.W.3d at 642; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226-27; see also
3 Section 214.0012(a) of the Texas Local Government Code provides the following, in pertinent
part: “Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an
order of a municipality issued under 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that
the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 214.0012(a) (West 2008). Moreover, section 214.001 of the Texas Local Government Code
grants municipalities the authority to order “the vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair,
removal, or demolition of a building” that is dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and
a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare, among other things. See id. § 214.001(a) (West Supp.
2013). Essentially, section 214.001 grants the BSC the power to order the demolition of appellee’s