Opinion issued July 19, 2012
[…] Appellants contend that because their petition was filed within thirty
calendar days of one of the three triggering events set out in the statute, their
petition was timely. Specifically, appellants maintain that their petition was filed
within thirty days of the date they received the BSC’s order (i.e., the date the postal
service delivered the order via first class mail) pursuant to section 54.039 of the
Local Government Code. The City disagrees. The City argues that statutory
construction principles require interpretation that the deadline begins on the date of
mailing.
Section 54.039(a)
Section 54.039(a) of the Local Government Code provides that:
Any owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record jointly or
severally aggrieved by any decision of a commission
4
panel may present a petition to a district court, duly
verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole
or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.
The petition must be presented to the court within 30
calendar days after the date a copy of the final
decision of the commission panel is personally
delivered, mailed by first class mail with certified return
receipt requested, or delivered by the United States
Postal Service using signature confirmation service, to all
persons to whom notice is required to be sent under
Section 54.035. . .
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.039(a) (West 2008) (emphasis added).
Law Concerning Statutory Construction
The primary objective in construing any statute is to give effect to legislative
intent. Warner v. Glass, 135 S.W.3d 681, 683 (Tex. 2004). We begin with the