Opinion issued July 19, 2012
[…] judicial review and therefore erred in granting the City’s plea to the jurisdiction
and motion to dismiss.
2
We note that the green cards filed by the City and included in the record show that
other parties entitled to notice pursuant to section 54.035 also received a copy of
the order around the same time as appellants, except for one who received the
order on December 23, 2009. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.035(a)(1)
(West Supp. 2011) (requiring notice of proceedings for enforcement of municipal
ordinances be given to all record owners of affected property). We further note that
section 54.039 states that the thirty-day timeframe begins when the final decision
has been personally delivered, mailed, or delivered by mail to “to all persons to
whom notice is required to be sent under Section 54.035.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 54.039(a) (West 2008). However, because the parties have not
raised an issue with respect to this portion of the statute, we decline to reach the
question of whether the initiation of the thirty-day timeframe is dependent upon