the City of Beaumont, Texas v. Beaumont Professional Firefighters Local 399 and James Landrum
[…] We consider the facts alleged in the petition and, to the extent it is relevant to the jurisdictional issue, any evidence submitted by the parties. Tex. Natural Res. Mgmt. Conservation Comm’n v. White, 46 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Tex. 2001); Tones, 299 S.W.3d at 237. The cornerstone issue of whether the district court had jurisdiction to hear an appeal from the hearing examiner’s award focuses on whether the hearing examiner exceeded her jurisdiction. Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 143.057(j) (Vernon 2008); Tones, 299 S.W.3d at 237 (examining the identical provision at Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 143.1016(j) (Vernon 2008)). In relevant part, the Local Government Code provides: “A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 143.057(j). This provision applies to the City in this case. See City of Pasadena v.