City of Houston v. Young Song and Ginger Song D/B/A WheelBurger, Gene Nazlankin D/B/A Silber Road Auto and World Catering, Inc.
[…] I. Governmental Immunity from Inverse Condemnation and Nuisance Claims In its first issue, the City argues appellees did not allege facts establishing a valid inverse condemnation claim, for which governmental immunity would have been waived, and appellees‟ nuisance claim is subsumed within appellees‟ takings claim because it is dependent on the facts that form the basis for the inverse condemnation claim. Inverse Condemnation Claim. The Texas Constitution provides a clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity from suit for inverse condemnation claims under article I, section 17 (Takings Clause).2 Tex. Const. art. I, § 17(a); City of 2 Article I, section 17(a) of the Texas Constitution provides as follows: No person‟s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person, and only if the taking, damage, or destruction is for: (1) the ownership, use, and enjoyment of the property, notwithstanding an incidental use, by: (A) the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the public at large; or (B) an entity granted the power of eminent domain under law; or (2) the elimination of urban blight on a particular parcel of property. Tex. Const. art. I, § 17(a). The italicized language was added to this provision by a 2009 amendment. Compare Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (2007) (amended 2009) with Tex. Const. art.