in Re Hereweareagain, Inc., Vincent Cabella, the Premises Located at 2618 Winrock Blvd., Harris County, Houston, Texas and Vincent Cabella Jr.
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 11.001–.104 (West 2002 & Supp. 2012). 8 Unauthorized Practice Comm., State Bar of Tex. v. Cortez, 692 S.W.2d 47, 51 (Tex. 1985). 9 Aubin v. Territorial Mortgage Co. of Am., Inc., 640 S.W.2d 737 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1982, no writ) (“Courts of equity have inherent power to appoint receivers independently of statutory authority . . . .” (quoting Berkshire Petroleum Corp. v. Moore, 268 S.W. 484, 487 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1924, no writ) (op. on denial of reh’g))). This power is now statutory. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(6) (West 2008) (“A court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver . . . in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.”). 10 Arndt v. Farris, 633 S.W.2d 497, 499 (Tex. 1982) (“The general rule is that every court having jurisdiction to render a judgment has the inherent power to enforce its judgments.”). 11 Galtex Prop. Investors, Inc. v. City of Galveston, 113 S.W.3d 922, 927 (Tex.