Mary E. Ewing v. ACT Catastrophe-Texas L.C.
[…] Legend Classic Homes, Ltd., No. 14-08-00243-CV, 2009 WL 3109875, at *2 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Sept. 17, 2009, no pet.) (rejecting appellant’s argument for
vacating arbitration award under the Federal Act because the argument was not one of the
grounds listed in the Federal Act) (mem. op.).
        In the Texas Act, the Legislature has provided that “[u]nless grounds are offered
for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the
court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann § 171.087 (West 2012). Under section 171.088(a)(4),2 on application of a party, the
trial court shall vacate an arbitration award if “there was no agreement to arbitrate, the
issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B [of Chapter 171],
and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.”
See id. § 171.088(a)(4) (West 2012). In the case under review, there were no proceedings

2
 Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references in this opinion are to the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code.

                                                   4