in Re Rebecca Rather
[…] Jones filed a motion to modify and seeks custody of H.S.J., or, alternatively, an order for Rather to return to Houston. A hearing was held and temporary orders entered that give Jones the right to determine H.S.J.’s primary residence. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.006(b)(1) (West Supp. 2011). Section 156.006 of the Texas Family Code allows a trial court to enter temporary orders in a suit for modification but limits when a trial court can change the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child. Section 156.006 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may render a temporary order in a suit for modification. (b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and: (1) the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; (2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months; or (3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child. Tex. Fam. Code § 156.006 (West Supp. 2011). The parties agree that only subsection (b)(1) applies in the case at bar. The parties do not dispute the order deprived Rather of 2 the right to determine H.S.J.’s primary residence.