Reversed and Rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed August 4, 2011.
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 822 (Tex. 2005). In determining whether legally sufficient evidence supports the finding under review, we must consider evidence favorable to the finding if a reasonable fact-finder could consider it, and disregard evidence contrary to the finding unless a reasonable fact-finder could not disregard it. Id. at 821.
The elements of a claim for conversion of an instrument are set out in section 3.420 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.420 (West 2002). That section provides in relevant part:
(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by:
(1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or
(2) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
Id. § 3.420(a)(1)–(2). “Delivery” in this context is defined by the Code as “voluntary transfer of possession.” Id. § 1.201(15) (West 2009). The parties presume that HomEq had a right to sue Capital One for conversion under this section.