Momma D's Day Care Center, LLC v. DPW
[…] A ‘statement’ is defined in the [Pa.R.E.] as ‘(1) an oral or written assertion or (2) nonverbal conduct of a person if it is intended by the person as an assertion.’ Pa.R.E. 801(a). Yost v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 42 A.3d 1158, 1163 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Hearsay is generally inadmissible in any court proceeding.12 D’Alessandro v. Pa. State Police, 937 A.2d 404 (Pa. 2007); see also Pa.R.E. 802. Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law provides: “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 505. Based upon that rule, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that “hearsay evidence may generally be received and considered during an administrative proceeding.”