IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing offered
in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.’
[Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence (]Pa.R.E.[)] 801(c). A
‘statement’ is defined in the [Pa.R.E.] as ‘(1) an oral or
written assertion or (2) nonverbal conduct of a person if it is
intended by the person as an assertion.’ Pa.R.E. 801(a).
Yost v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 42 A.3d 1158, 1163 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2012). Hearsay is generally inadmissible in any court proceeding.12 D’Alessandro v.
Pa. State Police, 937 A.2d 404 (Pa. 2007); see also Pa.R.E. 802. Section 505 of the
Administrative Agency Law provides: “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound
by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of
reasonably probative value may be received.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 505. Based upon that rule,
the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that “hearsay evidence may generally be
received and considered during an administrative proceeding.” D’Alessandro, 937
A.2d at 411-12. Notwithstanding, “it is well-settled that hearsay evidence, properly