KRISTIN MALLOCH vs. TOWN OF HANOVER & others.1
[…] In other parts of the civil service
statute, where the Legislature intended the administrator to
approve or authorize the actions of the appointing authority, it
stated so explicitly. See Commonwealth v. Williamson, 462 Mass.
676, 682 (2012) ("Where the Legislature used different language
in different paragraphs of the same statute, it intended
different meanings").
For instance, the Legislature gave the administrator the
power and duty to "approve or disapprove specifications and
qualifications submitted by an appointing authority . . . for
13
any civil service position."8 G. L. c. 31, § 5 (c). The
Legislature provided the administrator with similar approval
authority for provisional promotions and appointments. Under
G. L. c. 31, § 15, which governs provisional promotions, "[a]n
appointing authority may, with the approval of the administrator
. . . make a provisional promotion of a civil service employee
in one title to the next higher title in the same departmental
unit." See Kelleher v. Personnel Adm'r of the Dep't of
Personnel Admin., 421 Mass. 382, 385-386 (1995) (construing
level of scrutiny that should be used by administrator in
approving provisional appointments). Similarly, under G. L.
c. 31, § 12, which governs provisional appointments, "[a]n