2015 IL 117950
[…] TILA disclosures and has the right to rescind the transaction. We reverse the
appellate court’s holding to the contrary.
¶ 38 In this appeal, plaintiff argues in the alternative that any right to rescind which
Standard possessed was terminated upon the sale of the property. We disagree.
Section 1635(f) of TILA, entitled “Time limit for exercise of right” provides: “An
obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation
of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first ***.” 15
U.S.C. § 1635(f) (2006). Section 226.23 of Regulation Z provides:
“(3) *** If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the
right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of
the consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever
occurs first.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (2010). See also 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, Supp.
I, § 226.23(a)(3), Note 3 (2010).
However, as Standard argues, section 1635(f) addresses only the time for
exercising the right to rescind. Because Standard gave notice to plaintiff that it was