2015 IL 117950
[…] deed, reflecting title in the financial institution as trustee. In some instances, the
consumer executes a personal guaranty of the indebtedness. The note provides
that it is payable only out of the property specifically described in the trust deed
and that the trustee has no personal liability on the note. Assuming the
transactions are for personal, family, or household purposes, these transactions
are subject to the regulation since in substance (if not form) consumer credit is
being extended.” 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, Supp. I, § 226.3, Note 10 (2010).
¶ 35 In section 226.23(a)(1) of Regulation Z, the right to rescind extends to “each
consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest.”
(Emphasis added.) 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1) (2010).
¶ 36 As set forth above, the trustee has legal and equitable title to the property. In
fact, the trustee is the only party with an ownership interest in the property since the