Financial Freedom Acquisition, LLC v. Standard Bank and Trust Company
[…] right to rescind the transaction. We reverse the appellate court’s holding to the contrary.
¶ 38       In this appeal, plaintiff argues in the alternative that any right to rescind which Standard
       possessed was terminated upon the sale of the property. We disagree. Section 1635(f) of
       TILA, entitled “Time limit for exercise of right” provides: “An obligor’s right of rescission
       shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of
       the property, whichever occurs first ***.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (2006). Section 226.23 of
       Regulation Z provides:
                    “(3) *** If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right
               to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the
               consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs
               first.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (2010).
       See also 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, Supp. I, § 226.23(a)(3), Note 3 (2010). However, as Standard
       argues, section 1635(f) addresses only the time for exercising the right to rescind. Because