Financial Freedom Acquisition, LLC v. Standard Bank and Trust Company
[…] institution as trustee. In some instances, the consumer executes a personal guaranty of
               the indebtedness. The note provides that it is payable only out of the property
               specifically described in the trust deed and that the trustee has no personal liability on
               the note. Assuming the transactions are for personal, family, or household purposes,
               these transactions are subject to the regulation since in substance (if not form)
               consumer credit is being extended.” 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, Supp. I, § 226.3, Note 10
               (2010).
¶ 35       In section 226.23(a)(1) of Regulation Z, the right to rescind extends to “each consumer
       whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest.” (Emphasis added.) 12
       C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1) (2010).
¶ 36       As set forth above, the trustee has legal and equitable title to the property. In fact, the
       trustee is the only party with an ownership interest in the property since the beneficiary’s