Joanna T. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] procedure conflicts with a provision of NRS Chapter 432B, like NRCP 4(i)
                    does, in which case that procedural rule does not apply. See NRCP 81(a).

SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA
                                                             6
(0) 19474    4CW=
                had proper notice. Nothing in NRS Chapter 432B prohibited the court
                from correcting the procedural deficiency and modifying its orders as it
                deemed was in the child's best interest.    See NRS 432B.570(2) (allowing
                the court to "revoke or modify any order as it determines is in the best
                interest of the child").
                             Indeed, the record established that the child's best interest
                would not be served by her return to Joanna's care. Joanna had not
                remedied the issues that led to the child's placement in protective custody.