United States Court of Appeals
[…] er a claim has been defaulted); Franklin v. Gilmore, 188 F.3d
877, 881 (7th Cir. 1999) (same).
A.
Before we embark on an analysis of the case before us,
it will be helpful to set forth the procedural path that
the Wisconsin legislature has established for the review
of criminal convictions.
The procedures governing the review of Wisconsin
criminal convictions are set forth in §§ 974.02 and 974.06
of the Wisconsin Statutes. After a conviction in a Wiscon-
sin trial court, a defendant’s first avenue of relief is a
1
postconviction motion under § 974.02. This motion is
1
Wis. Stat. § 974.02 provides:
(1) A motion for postconviction relief other than under s.
974.06 or 974.07(2) by the defendant in a criminal case
shall be made in the time and manner provided in ss.
809.30 and 809.40. . . .
(continued...)
8 No. 02-2622
filed in the trial court in which the conviction was adjudi-
cated. Arguments concerning sufficiency of the evidence
or issues previously raised before the trial court need not
be raised in this motion in order to preserve the right
of appeal with respect to them. See Wis. Stat. § 974.02(2);
State ex rel. Rothering v. McCaughtry, 556 N.W.2d 136, 137
n.3 (Wis. Ct. App. 1996). Any other claim, such as ineffec-
tive assistance of counsel, must first be brought in a
§ 974.02 motion. See State v. Waites, 462 N.W.2d 206, 213
(Wis. 1990) (holding ineffective assistance of counsel claim
waived because it was not first raised in a postconvic-
tion hearing before the trial court); Rothering, 556 N.W.2d
at 137 (same); State v. Hayes, 481 N.W.2d 699, 700 (Wis.
Ct. App. 1992) (noting that an issue not properly preserved
by a § 974.02 motion is waived). If an issue is raised in the
§ 974.02 motion but relief is denied by the trial court, the
defendant then may appeal to the Court of Appeals of
Wisconsin.
After the times for filing postconviction motions under
§ 974.02 and for taking the subsequent direct appeal have
expired, the defendant has the option of seeking a col-
2
lateral attack on the judgment under Wis. Stat. § 974.06.
1
(...continued)
(2) An appellant is not required to file a postconviction
motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds
are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously
raised.
Wis. Stat. § 974.02.
2
The relevant portion of § 974.06(1) provides:
(1) After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy
provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody
under sentence of a court . . . claiming the right to be
(continued...)
No. 02-2622 9