United States Court of Appeals
[…] in Vilas County, Wisconsin; he is a legal resident of his
tribal reservation land.
In February of 1995, Burgess was convicted of attempted
second-degree sexual assault of a child (a crime that he
committed on his reservation) in the Circuit Court for Vilas
County, Wisconsin. He was subsequently incarcerated at
the Oshkosh Correctional Institution, a prison facility of the
State of Wisconsin. There is no question that the Wisconsin
Circuit Court had jurisdiction, conferred by § 2 of Public
Law 280, to try Burgess for this crime. See State v. Webster,
338 N.W.2d 474, 476 (Wis. 1983) (“Public Law 280 gave
certain states, including Wisconsin, jurisdiction over crimes
committed by or against Indians in Indian country within
No. 05-1663 3
each state.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (“[T]he criminal
laws of such state or territory shall have the same force and
effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere
within the State or Territory.”).
On November 17, 1998, the day that Burgess was sched-
uled to be released from prison, the State of Wisconsin filed
a petition seeking his commitment as a chapter 980
“sexually violent person.” At that time, chapter 980 defined
“sexually violent person” as: