United States Court of Appeals
[…] uled to be released from prison, the State of Wisconsin filed
a petition seeking his commitment as a chapter 980
“sexually violent person.” At that time, chapter 980 defined
“sexually violent person” as:
a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent
offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsi-
ble for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity
or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is danger-
ous because he or she suffers a mental disorder that
makes it substantially probable that the person will
engage in acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (amended 2006). (The statute has
recently been amended; the last clause now reads “that
the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual vio-
lence.” Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (2006) (emphasis added).)
Once a court or jury has determined after proper pro-
ceedings that the individual is a sexually violent person,
“the court shall order the person to be committed to the
custody of the [D]epartment [of Health and Family Services]