United States Court of Appeals
[…] ceedings that the individual is a sexually violent person,
“the court shall order the person to be committed to the
custody of the [D]epartment [of Health and Family Services]
for control, care and treatment until . . . the person is no
longer a sexually violent person.” Wis. Stat. § 980.06.
The statute also spells out the requirements for the
commitment procedures. The process begins with a probable
cause hearing, to determine whether “there is probable
cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a
sexually violent person.” Id. § 980.04(2). At the time the
state filed its chapter 980 petition in Burgess’s case, the
statute provided that “[i]f the court determines after a
hearing that there is probable cause to believe that the
person named in the petition is a sexually violent person,
4 No. 05-1663
the court shall order that the person be taken into custody
if he or she is not in custody and shall order the person to
be transferred within a reasonable time to an appropriate
facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a
sexually violent person.” Id. § 980.04(3) (amended 2006). On
November 19, 1998, the circuit court found probable cause
that Burgess was a sexually violent person and ordered him
transferred to a state mental health institution for evalua-
tion.
Burgess requested a jury for the commitment proceeding.
See id. § 980.05(2).